Privacy Policy

Spam Compliance

darouv.co.uk is compliant with the relevant Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

It is our policy not to send unsolicited emails – only to those people with whom we have an established relationship or who have contacted the company to request information.

darouv.co.uk cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.

darouv.co.uk is careful to treat the privacy of customers with care and due regard, and all personal information held by us is governed by the UK Data Protection Act.

We may collect website visitors’ contact information (like their email addresses). Unless you object in writing, this information may be used:

  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website; and,
  • to profile the type of people accessing the website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose you can e-mail us accordingly as we also run a strict “opt-out” policy.

“Cookies” may be used to enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you re-visit the site.

“Cookies” do not identify you personally but they do identify your computer.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • We subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

What are Cookies?

Generally speaking, cookies are small text files which are stored by your computer, phone etc., when you access most websites. Most commonly, our site will use two basic types of cookies:

  • Session cookies – these are temporary cookie files which are erased once your browser is closed.
  • Persistent cookies – these are stored in the longer term on your computer. They are normally used to make sure the site remembers your preferences, but may be deleted manually by you or after a duration period may be deleted automatically by your browser.

www.darouv.co.uk utilises cookies to make the site easier to navigate and to support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you. We also may analyse the cookie information so that we may see how our site is used, so that we can keep it relevant and error free.

By using this website you agree to the use of cookies.

Session Cookies will commence as soon as you enter our website Continuance of use within the website will then commence the use of persistent cookies as described earlier. You may elect to manage the cookies we use on this Website through your browser settings at any time.

To learn how to self-manage cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware that the prevention of cookies may affect both performance and functionality of the site and my therefore restrict you from gaining access to certain services within the site.

The types of cookies we currently use on this Website are set out below. The cookie categories are based on the category definitions contained in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide.

Cookie Categories

Strictly necessary Cookies

Essential in order to enable you to navigate the site and use it’s features.

Performance

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, pages frequently visited and if they give error messages – the data collected are is anonymous and cannot be used to identify a visitor. It is only used to improve how the site works.

Functional

Functional cookies allow this Website to remember choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences and any customisations you make to Website pages during your visit. They are necessary to provide features and services specific to individual users.

This Website uses functional cookies to: Identify you as having consented to use of cookies by this Website.

Further Information

Further general information about cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Information about Google Analytics. www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy

Opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


For more information please contact info@darouv.co.uk or call 01787 370187